(866) 332-0319
Bathroom Refacing in Kingston, MA
Plymouth County, Massachusetts

Bathroom Refacing in Kingston, MA

New tub and shower walls go on over the old ones in a day or two. No demo, no tile dust. Typical price here: $5,900 – $12,500.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
Local notes

How Kingston homes shape the job

A lot of Kingston homes still have the original ceramic tile set in mortar from the 1960s. If the tub is solid and nothing is soft underfoot, a liner and wall system covers all of it in a day and you skip the demolition.

Expect roughly $5,900 – $12,500 for a tub liner with new walls in Kingston. Local labor rates and home values put the area about 32% above the US average.

If you want to get rid of the tub altogether, a tub-to-shower conversion with a low-threshold base runs about $9,200 – $18,400 here.

Timeline: Install is typically 1 day for liners and walls and 1 to 2 days for a tub-to-shower conversion. Panels are usually made 2 to 4 weeks after the measure.

Estimate your bath refacing cost

Adjusted for labor and housing costs in Kingston.

Project level

Typical installed price$5,900 – $12,500
6,373residents in Kingston
1962median year built
82.2%owner-occupied homes
22.5%residents age 65+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Local pricing

Bathroom Refacing cost in Kingston

Installed price ranges adjusted for Kingston labor and housing costs. Your quote depends on size, condition and the products you choose.

Wall surround only

$3,700 – $7,200 installed

New acrylic or solid-surface walls over the existing tile, new trim and caulk.

Tub liner + walls

$5,900 – $12,500 installed

Custom-fit tub liner and wall system, new faucet trim, shelves and grab bar.

Tub-to-shower conversion

$9,200 – $18,400 installed

Tub removed, low-threshold shower base, walls, glass or curtain, seat and bars.

Cost breakdown

Line itemTypical range
Measurement and custom moldingFree – $500
Acrylic tub liner$1,600 – $3,900
Wall surround panels$2,400 – $6,300
Faucet, valve trim and shower head$300 – $1,600
Glass door or curved rod$200 – $2,400
Accessories (soap dish, shelf, seat, grab bars)$200 – $1,200
Shower base for conversion$1,200 – $3,300

Popular options

  • Acrylic vs solid surface. Acrylic is lighter and cheaper. Solid-surface or composite panels feel more like stone and resist scratches better.
  • Tile-look patterns. Subway, hex, stone and marble prints with no grout to scrub or reseal.
  • Safety add-ons. Built-in seat, grab bars and a lower step can be added at the same visit.
  • Liner vs replacement. Chipped but solid tub: a liner works. Rot or a leak underneath: replace it, no shortcuts.

Free bath refacing quote in Kingston

A licensed installer who works in Plymouth County will measure and price it. No obligation.

(866) 332-0319
Hiring locally

Choosing an installer in Kingston

Home improvement contractors must register with the Office of Consumer Affairs; structural work also needs a Construction Supervisor License.

  • Verify the license or registration on the state lookup and match the name on the estimate.
  • Ask for a certificate of general liability insurance and workers' comp, sent directly from the insurer.
  • Get a written, line-item estimate: demo, plumbing, waterproofing, tile, fixtures, permit.
  • Ask who pulls the permit. It should be the contractor, in their name.
  • Ask which waterproofing system they use behind tile and whether it carries a warranty.
  • Keep the deposit modest and tie later payments to finished milestones, not dates.
  • Get labor and product warranties in writing before work starts.
Bathroom project near Kingston, MA
Process

How it works

Free measure

A technician measures the tub and walls and checks for soft spots, leaks and loose tile that must be fixed first.

Pick the look

Choose wall pattern (subway, stone, marble look), color, trim and accessories from samples.

Panels are fabricated

Liners and walls are molded or cut to your measurements, usually within a few weeks.

One-day install

The old tub is cleaned and scuffed, the liner and walls are bonded on, then trim and caulk.

Use it next day

Adhesive and silicone cure overnight. Before the crew leaves, get the warranty for both product and labor in writing.

Service area

ZIP codes served

02364

Nearby towns

Other towns in Massachusetts

More bathroom services in Kingston

FAQ

Questions from Kingston homeowners

How much does bath refacing cost in Kingston?

Most Kingston homeowners pay $5,900 – $12,500 for a tub liner with new walls. A walls-only job starts around $3,700, and a tub-to-shower conversion can reach $18,400. Local prices run about 32% above the US average.

Does a bathroom contractor in Kingston need a license?

Home improvement contractors must register with the Office of Consumer Affairs; structural work also needs a Construction Supervisor License. Also check with the Plymouth County building department about permits for plumbing or electrical changes.

Which ZIP codes in Kingston are served?

Installers in our network cover 02364. If you live just outside them, call anyway. Most crews drive 20 to 40 miles for a job.

Is refacing cheaper than remodeling?

For the tub and shower area, usually by half or more. There is little demo, no tile labor and no waiting days for thinset and grout to cure.

Can a liner trap mold behind it?

Not if it is installed right. Every seam is sealed. Problems come from covering up an existing leak or rotted backer board, so a decent installer pokes around first and will not cover either one.

How long does a bath liner last?

Good acrylic systems often carry long or lifetime warranties and last decades. Skip abrasive cleaners and scouring pads; they dull the finish.

Free estimate:(866) 332-0319