(866) 332-0319
Curbless walk-in shower with linear drain, built-in bench, fold-down seat and grab bar
Home / Walk-in Shower Conversions

Walk-in Shower Conversions

Take out the tub you never use and put in a low or zero-step shower with a seat and grab bars.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
    Overview

    What is a tub-to-shower conversion?

    A tub-to-shower conversion pulls out the bathtub and puts a walk-in shower in the same footprint. Most people do it because climbing over a tub wall has become a nuisance or a risk, or because nobody in the house has taken a bath in years. You can go with a prefabricated low-threshold base and acrylic walls, which goes in fast, or a fully tiled shower that can be built curbless, with no step at all.

    Timeline: An acrylic conversion takes 1 to 3 days. A tiled shower runs 1 to 2 weeks because the pan, waterproofing and grout each need time to cure. Curbless builds that lower the floor can take a bit longer.

    Estimate your walk-in shower cost

    US average prices. Your city page has local numbers.

    Project level

    Typical installed price$8,500 – $16,000
    Pricing

    How much does a tub-to-shower conversion cost?

    National installed price ranges. Open your city below for prices adjusted to local labor and housing costs.

    Acrylic base + walls

    $4,500 – $9,000 installed

    Tub out, low-threshold shower pan, acrylic or solid-surface walls, new valve trim, curtain or basic door.

    Tiled walk-in shower

    $8,500 – $16,000 installed

    Tub out, mortar or foam pan, full waterproofing, tile walls and floor, niche, glass door.

    Curbless / barrier-free

    $13,000 – $25,000 installed

    Floor recessed for zero entry, linear drain, bench or fold-down seat, grab bars, frameless glass.

    Cost breakdown

    Line itemTypical range
    Tub removal and disposal$400 – $1,200
    Drain relocation and new shower valve$600 – $2,500
    Shower pan (prefab or mortar bed)$500 – $2,500
    Waterproofing membrane$400 – $1,500
    Walls: acrylic panels or tile, installed$1,500 – $7,000
    Glass door or panel$400 – $3,000
    Seat, grab bars, niche$200 – $1,500
    Subfloor work for curbless entryOften $0 – $4,000
    Permit$100 – $600
    Process

    How it works

    Measure and check the floor

    The installer measures the alcove, finds the drain and joists, and checks for soft or rotted subfloor around the old tub.

    Pick base, walls and glass

    Prefab low-threshold base or tile, panel pattern or tile, and a door, fixed panel or curtain.

    Tub out, drain moved

    The tub comes out in pieces if it is cast iron. The drain is moved to the shower position and a new valve goes in at standing height.

    Pan and waterproofing

    The shower pan is set and sloped to the drain, then the walls are waterproofed. This is the step that decides if the shower leaks in five years.

    Walls, glass, trim

    Panels or tile go up, then the door, seat and grab bars. Silicone and grout cure before first use.

    Options

    Popular choices

    Low threshold vs curbless

    A low-threshold base has a 2 to 4 inch lip. Curbless is truly flat, which matters for walkers and wheelchairs, but it usually means lowering the floor.

    Seat and grab bars

    A fold-down seat or a built-in bench plus two grab bars costs a few hundred dollars and is the most useful thing in the room as people get older. Blocking in the wall is cheapest to add now.

    Hand shower on a slide bar

    Lets someone shower seated and doubles as an easy way to rinse the walls.

    Keep one tub in the house

    If this is your only tub, think about resale. In most markets buyers with small kids want at least one bathtub somewhere in the house.

    Get a free walk-in shower quote

    Licensed, insured installers. They measure at your house and the quote costs nothing.

    (866) 332-0319
    FAQ

    Walk-in Shower Conversions FAQ

    How much does a tub-to-shower conversion cost?

    With a prefab low-threshold base and acrylic walls, most people pay $4,500 to $9,000. A fully tiled walk-in shower runs about $8,500 to $16,000, and a curbless barrier-free shower is often $13,000 to $25,000 because the floor has to be lowered.

    How long does it take?

    An acrylic conversion is usually 1 to 3 days. A tiled shower takes 1 to 2 weeks with cure times for the pan, waterproofing and grout.

    Does removing the tub hurt resale value?

    Not if there is another tub in the house. If this is the only one, some buyers with young children will mind. In 55+ communities a walk-in shower is usually a selling point.

    Is a walk-in shower or a walk-in tub better for seniors?

    If the person can stand for a few minutes or is happy on a shower seat, a low or zero-step shower is cheaper, faster to use and easier to clean. A walk-in tub makes sense for people who want to soak or cannot stand at all.

    Do I need a permit?

    Usually yes, because the drain and valve move. Your installer should pull it. A like-for-like wall surround over an existing tub normally does not need one.

    Free estimate:(866) 332-0319