(866) 332-0319
Bathroom Refacing in Lake St. Louis, MO
Home / Bathroom Refacing / Missouri / Lake St. Louis
St. Charles County, Missouri

Bathroom Refacing in Lake St. Louis, MO

New tub and shower walls go on over the old ones in a day or two. No demo, no tile dust. Typical price here: $5,200 – $11,000.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
Local notes

How Lake St. Louis homes shape the job

Many Lake St. Louis homes, median year built 1999, came with fiberglass tub-shower units or basic 4x4 tile. They look dated long before they wear out, which is the exact situation refacing is made for: same tub, same plumbing, new surfaces.

Prices in Lake St. Louis sit about 16% above the US average. In practice that means $5,200 – $11,000 for a tub liner with new walls.

If you want to get rid of the tub altogether, a tub-to-shower conversion with a low-threshold base runs about $8,100 – $16,200 here.

Timeline: Install is typically 1 day for liners and walls and 1 to 2 days for a tub-to-shower conversion. Panels are usually made 2 to 4 weeks after the measure.

Estimate your bath refacing cost

Adjusted for labor and housing costs in Lake St. Louis.

Project level

Typical installed price$5,200 – $11,000
19,160residents in Lake St. Louis
1999median year built
75.2%owner-occupied homes
19.7%residents age 65+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Local pricing

Bathroom Refacing cost in Lake St. Louis

Installed price ranges adjusted for Lake St. Louis labor and housing costs. Your quote depends on size, condition and the products you choose.

Wall surround only

$3,200 – $6,400 installed

New acrylic or solid-surface walls over the existing tile, new trim and caulk.

Tub liner + walls

$5,200 – $11,000 installed

Custom-fit tub liner and wall system, new faucet trim, shelves and grab bar.

Tub-to-shower conversion

$8,100 – $16,200 installed

Tub removed, low-threshold shower base, walls, glass or curtain, seat and bars.

Cost breakdown

Line itemTypical range
Measurement and custom moldingFree – $500
Acrylic tub liner$1,400 – $3,500
Wall surround panels$2,100 – $5,600
Faucet, valve trim and shower head$300 – $1,400
Glass door or curved rod$200 – $2,100
Accessories (soap dish, shelf, seat, grab bars)$200 – $1,000
Shower base for conversion$1,000 – $2,900

Popular options

  • Acrylic vs solid surface. Acrylic is lighter and cheaper. Solid-surface or composite panels feel more like stone and resist scratches better.
  • Tile-look patterns. Subway, hex, stone and marble prints with no grout to scrub or reseal.
  • Safety add-ons. Built-in seat, grab bars and a lower step can be added at the same visit.
  • Liner vs replacement. Chipped but solid tub: a liner works. Rot or a leak underneath: replace it, no shortcuts.

Free bath refacing quote in Lake St. Louis

A licensed installer who works in St. Charles County will measure and price it. No obligation.

(866) 332-0319
Hiring locally

Choosing an installer in Lake St. Louis

Missouri licenses contractors locally; check your city or county.

  • Verify the license or registration on the state lookup and match the name on the estimate.
  • Ask for a certificate of general liability insurance and workers' comp, sent directly from the insurer.
  • Get a written, line-item estimate: demo, plumbing, waterproofing, tile, fixtures, permit.
  • Ask who pulls the permit. It should be the contractor, in their name.
  • Ask which waterproofing system they use behind tile and whether it carries a warranty.
  • Keep the deposit modest and tie later payments to finished milestones, not dates.
  • Get labor and product warranties in writing before work starts.
Bathroom project near Lake St. Louis, MO
Process

How it works

Free measure

A technician measures the tub and walls and checks for soft spots, leaks and loose tile that must be fixed first.

Pick the look

Choose wall pattern (subway, stone, marble look), color, trim and accessories from samples.

Panels are fabricated

Liners and walls are molded or cut to your measurements, usually within a few weeks.

One-day install

The old tub is cleaned and scuffed, the liner and walls are bonded on, then trim and caulk.

Use it next day

Adhesive and silicone cure overnight. Before the crew leaves, get the warranty for both product and labor in writing.

Service area

ZIP codes served

63367

Nearby towns

Other towns in Missouri

More bathroom services in Lake St. Louis

FAQ

Questions from Lake St. Louis homeowners

How much does bath refacing cost in Lake St. Louis?

Most Lake St. Louis homeowners pay $5,200 – $11,000 for a tub liner with new walls. A walls-only job starts around $3,200, and a tub-to-shower conversion can reach $16,200. Local prices run about 16% above the US average.

Does a bathroom contractor in Lake St. Louis need a license?

Missouri licenses contractors locally; check your city or county. Also check with the St. Charles County building department about permits for plumbing or electrical changes.

Which ZIP codes in Lake St. Louis are served?

Installers in our network cover 63367. If you live just outside them, call anyway. Most crews drive 20 to 40 miles for a job.

Is refacing cheaper than remodeling?

For the tub and shower area, usually by half or more. There is little demo, no tile labor and no waiting days for thinset and grout to cure.

Can a liner trap mold behind it?

Not if it is installed right. Every seam is sealed. Problems come from covering up an existing leak or rotted backer board, so a decent installer pokes around first and will not cover either one.

How long does a bath liner last?

Good acrylic systems often carry long or lifetime warranties and last decades. Skip abrasive cleaners and scouring pads; they dull the finish.

Free estimate:(866) 332-0319