(866) 332-0319
Bathroom Refacing in Ogden, UT
Weber County, Utah

Bathroom Refacing in Ogden, UT

New tub and shower walls go on over the old ones in a day or two. No demo, no tile dust. Typical price here: $4,300 – $9,100.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
Local notes

How Ogden homes shape the job

A lot of Ogden homes still have the original tile and tub from the 1960s. If the tub is solid and nothing is soft underfoot, a liner and wall system covers all of it in a day and you skip the demolition.

Labor and housing costs here run about 4% below the US average, so a tub liner with new walls in Ogden usually lands around $4,300 – $9,100.

If you want to get rid of the tub altogether, a tub-to-shower conversion with a low-threshold base runs about $6,700 – $13,500 here.

Timeline: Install is typically 1 day for liners and walls and 1 to 2 days for a tub-to-shower conversion. Panels are usually made 2 to 4 weeks after the measure.

Estimate your bath refacing cost

Adjusted for labor and housing costs in Ogden.

Project level

Typical installed price$4,300 – $9,100
88,656residents in Ogden
1965median year built
60.9%owner-occupied homes
11.3%residents age 65+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Local pricing

Bathroom Refacing cost in Ogden

Installed price ranges adjusted for Ogden labor and housing costs. Your quote depends on size, condition and the products you choose.

Wall surround only

$2,700 – $5,300 installed

New acrylic or solid-surface walls over the existing tile, new trim and caulk.

Tub liner + walls

$4,300 – $9,100 installed

Custom-fit tub liner and wall system, new faucet trim, shelves and grab bar.

Tub-to-shower conversion

$6,700 – $13,500 installed

Tub removed, low-threshold shower base, walls, glass or curtain, seat and bars.

Cost breakdown

Line itemTypical range
Measurement and custom moldingFree – $400
Acrylic tub liner$1,200 – $2,900
Wall surround panels$1,700 – $4,600
Faucet, valve trim and shower head$200 – $1,200
Glass door or curved rod$100 – $1,700
Accessories (soap dish, shelf, seat, grab bars)$100 – $900
Shower base for conversion$900 – $2,400

Popular options

  • Acrylic vs solid surface. Acrylic is lighter and cheaper. Solid-surface or composite panels feel more like stone and resist scratches better.
  • Tile-look patterns. Subway, hex, stone and marble prints with no grout to scrub or reseal.
  • Safety add-ons. Built-in seat, grab bars and a lower step can be added at the same visit.
  • Liner vs replacement. Chipped but solid tub: a liner works. Rot or a leak underneath: replace it, no shortcuts.

Free bath refacing quote in Ogden

A licensed installer who works in Weber County will measure and price it. No obligation.

(866) 332-0319
Hiring locally

Choosing an installer in Ogden

Contractors must be licensed by the Utah Division of Professional Licensing (DOPL).

  • Verify the license or registration on the state lookup and match the name on the estimate.
  • Ask for a certificate of general liability insurance and workers' comp, sent directly from the insurer.
  • Get a written, line-item estimate: demo, plumbing, waterproofing, tile, fixtures, permit.
  • Ask who pulls the permit. It should be the contractor, in their name.
  • Ask which waterproofing system they use behind tile and whether it carries a warranty.
  • Keep the deposit modest and tie later payments to finished milestones, not dates.
  • Get labor and product warranties in writing before work starts.
Bathroom project near Ogden, UT
Process

How it works

Free measure

A technician measures the tub and walls and checks for soft spots, leaks and loose tile that must be fixed first.

Pick the look

Choose wall pattern (subway, stone, marble look), color, trim and accessories from samples.

Panels are fabricated

Liners and walls are molded or cut to your measurements, usually within a few weeks.

One-day install

The old tub is cleaned and scuffed, the liner and walls are bonded on, then trim and caulk.

Use it next day

Adhesive and silicone cure overnight. Before the crew leaves, get the warranty for both product and labor in writing.

Service area

ZIP codes served

842018424484401844028440384404844058440784408844098441284414

Nearby towns

Other towns in Utah

More bathroom services in Ogden

FAQ

Questions from Ogden homeowners

How much does bath refacing cost in Ogden?

Most Ogden homeowners pay $4,300 – $9,100 for a tub liner with new walls. A walls-only job starts around $2,700, and a tub-to-shower conversion can reach $13,500. Local prices run about 4% below the US average.

Does a bathroom contractor in Ogden need a license?

Contractors must be licensed by the Utah Division of Professional Licensing (DOPL). Also check with the Weber County building department about permits for plumbing or electrical changes.

Which ZIP codes in Ogden are served?

Installers in our network cover 84201, 84244, 84401, 84402, 84403, 84404, 84405, 84407, 84408, 84409, 84412, 84414 and nearby ZIPs. If you live just outside them, call anyway. Most crews drive 20 to 40 miles for a job.

Is refacing cheaper than remodeling?

For the tub and shower area, usually by half or more. There is little demo, no tile labor and no waiting days for thinset and grout to cure.

Can a liner trap mold behind it?

Not if it is installed right. Every seam is sealed. Problems come from covering up an existing leak or rotted backer board, so a decent installer pokes around first and will not cover either one.

How long does a bath liner last?

Good acrylic systems often carry long or lifetime warranties and last decades. Skip abrasive cleaners and scouring pads; they dull the finish.

Free estimate:(866) 332-0319