(866) 332-0319
Bathroom Refacing in Vancouver, WA
Clark County, Washington

Bathroom Refacing in Vancouver, WA

New tub and shower walls go on over the old ones in a day or two. No demo, no tile dust. Typical price here: $5,000 – $10,500.

Licensed, insured contractors Free measure at your home No obligation to hire
Local notes

What to know before you hire in Vancouver

Many Vancouver homes, median year built 1987, came with fiberglass tub-shower units or basic 4x4 tile. They look dated long before they wear out, which is the exact situation refacing is made for: same tub, same plumbing, new surfaces.

Expect roughly $5,000 – $10,500 for a tub liner with new walls in Vancouver. Local labor rates and home values put the area about 10% above the US average.

If you want to get rid of the tub altogether, a tub-to-shower conversion with a low-threshold base runs about $7,700 – $15,400 here.

Timeline: Install is typically 1 day for liners and walls and 1 to 2 days for a tub-to-shower conversion. Panels are usually made 2 to 4 weeks after the measure.

Estimate your bath refacing cost

Adjusted for labor and housing costs in Vancouver.

Project level

Typical installed price$5,000 – $10,500
198,992residents in Vancouver
1987median year built
49.9%owner-occupied homes
16.0%residents age 65+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Local pricing

Bathroom Refacing cost in Vancouver

Installed price ranges adjusted for Vancouver labor and housing costs. Your quote depends on size, condition and the products you choose.

Wall surround only

$3,100 – $6,100 installed

New acrylic or solid-surface walls over the existing tile, new trim and caulk.

Tub liner + walls

$5,000 – $10,500 installed

Custom-fit tub liner and wall system, new faucet trim, shelves and grab bar.

Tub-to-shower conversion

$7,700 – $15,400 installed

Tub removed, low-threshold shower base, walls, glass or curtain, seat and bars.

Cost breakdown

Line itemTypical range
Measurement and custom moldingFree – $400
Acrylic tub liner$1,300 – $3,300
Wall surround panels$2,000 – $5,300
Faucet, valve trim and shower head$300 – $1,300
Glass door or curved rod$200 – $2,000
Accessories (soap dish, shelf, seat, grab bars)$200 – $1,000
Shower base for conversion$1,000 – $2,800

Popular options

  • Acrylic vs solid surface. Acrylic is lighter and cheaper. Solid-surface or composite panels feel more like stone and resist scratches better.
  • Tile-look patterns. Subway, hex, stone and marble prints with no grout to scrub or reseal.
  • Safety add-ons. Built-in seat, grab bars and a lower step can be added at the same visit.
  • Liner vs replacement. Chipped but solid tub: a liner works. Rot or a leak underneath: replace it, no shortcuts.

Free bath refacing quote in Vancouver

A licensed installer who works in Clark County will measure and price it. No obligation.

(866) 332-0319
Hiring locally

Choosing an installer in Vancouver

Contractors must register with the Washington Department of Labor & Industries and carry a bond.

  • Verify the license or registration on the state lookup and match the name on the estimate.
  • Ask for a certificate of general liability insurance and workers' comp, sent directly from the insurer.
  • Get a written, line-item estimate: demo, plumbing, waterproofing, tile, fixtures, permit.
  • Ask who pulls the permit. It should be the contractor, in their name.
  • Ask which waterproofing system they use behind tile and whether it carries a warranty.
  • Keep the deposit modest and tie later payments to finished milestones, not dates.
  • Get labor and product warranties in writing before work starts.
Bathroom project near Vancouver, WA
Process

How it works

Free measure

A technician measures the tub and walls and checks for soft spots, leaks and loose tile that must be fixed first.

Pick the look

Choose wall pattern (subway, stone, marble look), color, trim and accessories from samples.

Panels are fabricated

Liners and walls are molded or cut to your measurements, usually within a few weeks.

One-day install

The old tub is cleaned and scuffed, the liner and walls are bonded on, then trim and caulk.

Use it next day

Adhesive and silicone cure overnight. Before the crew leaves, get the warranty for both product and labor in writing.

Service area

ZIP codes served

986609866198662986639866498665986669866798668986829868398684

Nearby towns

Other towns in Washington

More bathroom services in Vancouver

FAQ

Questions from Vancouver homeowners

How much does bath refacing cost in Vancouver?

Most Vancouver homeowners pay $5,000 – $10,500 for a tub liner with new walls. A walls-only job starts around $3,100, and a tub-to-shower conversion can reach $15,400. Local prices run about 10% above the US average.

Does a bathroom contractor in Vancouver need a license?

Contractors must register with the Washington Department of Labor & Industries and carry a bond. Also check with the Clark County building department about permits for plumbing or electrical changes.

Which ZIP codes in Vancouver are served?

Installers in our network cover 98660, 98661, 98662, 98663, 98664, 98665, 98666, 98667, 98668, 98682, 98683, 98684 and nearby ZIPs. If you live just outside them, call anyway. Most crews drive 20 to 40 miles for a job.

Is refacing cheaper than remodeling?

For the tub and shower area, usually by half or more. There is little demo, no tile labor and no waiting days for thinset and grout to cure.

Can a liner trap mold behind it?

Not if it is installed right. Every seam is sealed. Problems come from covering up an existing leak or rotted backer board, so a decent installer pokes around first and will not cover either one.

How long does a bath liner last?

Good acrylic systems often carry long or lifetime warranties and last decades. Skip abrasive cleaners and scouring pads; they dull the finish.

Free estimate:(866) 332-0319